Tag Archives: de facto relationship

Certain golden rules for Partner Visas

With Partner Visas and Prospective Marriage Visas, there are certain golden rules which we simply can’t get around. These are some of the issues Down Under Visa face every week.

 

golden rules

 

The “must have met in person” rule.

This is set into law. Set in the regulations. You may say set in concrete, because there is no provision for waivers. If you don’t meet in person, you can’t successfully apply. It will fail. Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Australian Visa Applications, Fiance Visas, Partner Visas - Offshore, Partner Visas - Onshore, Practical Issues

A Committed Relationship and Australian Partner Visas

If you have made any enquiries of Down Under Visa about a partner visa or prospective marriage visa, you will have heard the expression “committed relationship”.

 

commitment

 

What does this mean? How do we prove it? And why do we need to? Is it really any of their business?

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Australian Visa Applications, Partner Visas - Offshore, Partner Visas - Onshore, Practical Issues

Unable to marry? What are your options?

OK, you don’t want to marry, or you can’t marry for whatever reason?

marriage-proposal-300x240

But you have a genuine commitment to each other, and you want to live together in a relationship that is permanent and exclusive (ie. to the exclusion of all others)? Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Australian Visa Applications, Partner Visas - Offshore, Partner Visas - Onshore, Practical Issues, Tourist Visas

Registered Relationships and De Facto Visas

To apply for an Australian Partner Visa based on a de facto relationship (aka “live in” relationship), you must of course BE in a de facto relationship. It is NOT a visa that allows you to form a de facto relationship. You need to be in one already.

 relationship-certificate1 Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Australian Visa Applications, Partner Visas - Offshore, Partner Visas - Onshore, Practical Issues, Relationship Issues

De Facto Visas? Do you qualify?

You can apply for an Australian Partner Visa based on one of two scenarios:

  1. You’re married (or will be married before the application is finalised)
  2. You’re living in a de facto relationship, and have been living in that relationship for 12 months or more. (Note that this may be reduced to 6 months if your state allows you to register your relationship.)

A partner visa for a couple in a de facto relationship is NOT a visa to allow you to commence a de facto relationship in Australia. Definitely not that simple or flexible!  Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Australian Visa Applications, Partner Visas - Offshore, Partner Visas - Onshore, Relationship Issues